Friday, October 21, 2016

Medicinal Herbs - losing its importance

Manchhhilu (Aconitum patulam)
Amartsala
As a child I lived in a remote place called Bhangtar under Samdrup Jongkhar Dzongkhag. In those days when we had a cut on our body parts, our parents and elders would collect plants called lanyiru (a term in tshangla, a widely spoken dialect in East Bhutan) (botanical name: Rubia cordifolia.) The plant leaves were rubbed and squeezed to stop the bleeding. It would heal the wound. A plant named Juung in tshangla (botanical name: Curcuma longa) heals stomach ache and diarrhoea. People in the villages make use of these herbs to cure illnesses before the advent of modern medical service (though some people still have confidence in local medicine).  Today some elder people continue to use herbal medicine and cure others as well; one of them is meme Karchung, resident of Bangtsho village in Dewathang. He is known as a local doctor and the people of Dewathang go to him to treat certain illness such as stomach pain, fracture, wound, etc. There are few such people left and it has become very crucial for us to preserve this knowledge. LME students study about local herbal medicines with the help of meme Karchung. They have made field trips in the forest to study and recognize local herbs and also collect them.  
The following are some herbs collected by the students:


Botanical name
Local name
Uses
Adhatoda Vasica
Khatsirmo
 Leaves are mixed and boiled together with Artemisia to cure wounds.
Rubia cordifolia
Lanyiru
Leaves are beaten and used to cure wounds.
Aconitum patulam
 Manchhilu
Leaves to be boiled to wash the body to heal the wounds.
Enteda gigantea
Kolokpo Ru

Cures wound.
Phytolacca acinoso
 Zalamathangru
Cures stomach-ache. We soak the tip of the creeper in the hot water and drink it.
Curcuma longa
Juung
 Cures diarrhoea and stomach ache.
 -----
Amartsala
Leaves are squeezed to stop the blood oozing and also to cure wounds.
----- 
 Kiling sey
Cures the cracks of the heel. Used as soap in the past and  also anti-leech.

3 comments:

  1. Sas Training Institute in Noida-Webtrackker is the largest SAS training institute in Noida with innovative frameworks and labyrinths and choices to decide on numerous courses at Noida's home. The Webtrackker at Noida makes many SAS competitors ready for reasonable expenses, recalling the content of each participant's training and courses. SAS is a suite of products that can retrieve, edit, monitor and replicate information from a wide range of resources and perform measurable searches. SAS provides a graphical point-and-click user interface for non-specialized clients and more guided choices through the SAS programming window. Considering the ultimate goal of using statistical analysis, the data should be in an Excel table setup or in a SAS project.
    Sap Training Institute in Noida
    PHP Training Institute in Noida
    Hadoop Training Institute in Noida
    Oracle Training Institute in Noida
    Linux Training Institute in Noida
    Dot net Training Institute in Noida
    Salesforce training institute in noida
    Java training institute in noida

    ReplyDelete
  2. CIITN is the Best Php training institute in Noida and delhi Ncr. You will get Live Project Training on PHP by our PHP expert who have 5+ year industrial experience.Focus on practical and live project training. In our PHP training, we you will learn core PHP, advance PHP, HTML, CSS, JavaScript, jQuery, Bootstrap, Cake PHP and Wordpress.CIITN provides 100% job assistance in PHP training. CIITN is well known PHP coaching center because our 100% PHP students are placed now.


    Ciitnoida provides Core and java training institute in noida. We have a team of experienced Java professionals who help our students learn Java with the help of Live Base Projects. The object-oriented, class-based build of Java has made it one of most popular programming languages and the demand of professionals with certification in Advance Java training is at an all-time high not just in India but foreign countries too.

    By helping our students understand the fundamentals and Advance concepts of Java, we prepare them for a successful programming career. With over 13 years of sound experience, we have successfully trained hundreds of students in Noida and have been able to turn ourselves into an institute for best Java training in Noida.


    java training institute in noida
    php training in noida
    linux training in noida
    linux institute in noida
    java course in noida

    ReplyDelete
  3. CIITN provides Best java training in noida based on current industry standards that helps attendees to secure placements in their dream jobs at MNCs.The curriculum of our Java training institute in Noida is designed in a way to make sure that our students are not just able to understand the important concepts of the programming language but are also able to apply the knowledge in a practical way.

    if you are looking for the best oracle sql certification center in Noida, CIIT is worth to consider. CIIT is a oracle training institute offering best sql course, oracle training, sql certification and oracle dba training at affordable price. Best Oracle training in Noida.

    Java Training in Noida

    best java training in noida

    ReplyDelete